AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Western Bowerbird

Chlamydera guttata

Western Bowerbird
Classification
Common Name
Images

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Western Bowerbird Chlamydera guttata
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)

The Western Bowerbird is found in the desert region of Central Northern Territory and north-west region of Western Australia, often near permanent waterholes.

They often inhabits gorges and rocky hills, in semi-arid regions where native figs are found. Some species adapted to areas with dry, open scrub and woodland.

They have a loud harsh call. When displaying in the bower, the call varies to a churring, grinding sound, some sounding like a feral cat.

The Western Bowerbird has a characteristic erectile iridescent lilac/pink nape crest, which is smaller in the female, with less of a marked pink crest. The immature bird lacks the crest.

Common Name Scientific Name Where Found
Western Bowerbird Chlamydera guttata Found in the desert region of Central Northern Territory and north-west region of Western Australia, often near permanent waterholes.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Ptilonorhynchidae
Genus: Chlamydera
Species: C. guttata
Binomial name: Chlamydera guttata
Western Bowerbird Images
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Dorothy Latimer, August 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, September 2007 Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)  Colin Leel, June 2008    
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright