AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Silvereye

Zosterops lateralis

Silvereye
Home
Classification
Common name
Images

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis
The Silvereye is a small passerine bird native to Australia, and also found in New Zealand. The bird is familiar and found in the southwest, south and east of Australia, that includes Tasmania, and the Bass Strait islands, as well as tropical coastal zones of Queensland, all the way up to Cape York Peninsula.

The habitats include eucalypt woodland, forest, coastal heath, mallee, mangroves, farmland orchards, vineyards and gardens.

Silvereye appear to be omnivorous but are fond of fruit, and are regarded as a pest by fruit-growers and some home gardeners.

Growing to a size of between 10 to 13 cm, the Silvereye has variable plumage, with all races have the distinctive white eye-ring, encircled with a thin black outer ring. Most have the yellowish throat (sometimes very pale in colour), and all have the blackish tinges to the wings with green to golden-green fringes.

Common Name Scientific Name Where Found
Silvereye
White-eye
Wax-Eye
Zosterops lateralis Found southwest, south and east of Australia, that includes Tasmania, and the Bass Strait islands, as well as tropical coastal zones of Queensland, all the way up to Cape York Peninsula and New Zealand.
Grey-breasted Silvereye Z. l. lateralis Found in eastern Australia and recognised by its grey breast.
Grey-backed Silveryeye Z. l. halmaturinus Found in Western Australia, recognised by its grey back and chestnut flanks.
Lord Howe Island Silvereye Z. l. tephropleurus Threatened species on Lord Howe Island.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Zosteropidae
Genus: Zosterops
Species: Z. lateralis
Binomial name: Zosterops lateralis
Silvereye Images
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007 Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007 Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007 Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007 Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)  Dorothy Latimer, July 2007    
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright