AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Cicada

Order Hemiptera, Family Cicadidae,
Family Tettigarctidae

Cicada
Cicada Home
Common Name
Classification
Cicada-Killer Wasps
Images
Other links

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Cicada Order Hemiptera - Family Cicadidae / Tettigarctidae
The loudest insect in the world, are cicadas. Their drone are one of the most recognisable sound in Australia, and herald the approaching summer. There are about 250 species.

Check out some of our Cicada images. There are also some great resources with Cicada information listed under Other links.

Images
Cicada - Double Drummer
Double Drummer (Thopha saccata)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  AusEmade PL, Nov 2007
Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
The final nymph stage of the Orange Drummer
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Emerging adult cicada (Orange Drummer)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Emerging adult cicada (Orange Drummer)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Newly emergy adult cicada (Orange Drummer)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Newly emerged adult cicada (Orange Drummer)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Adult cicada (Orange Drummer)
Cicada - Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)  Greg Sully, Dec 2007
Orange Drummer (Thopha colorata)
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright