AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Cicada

Order Hemiptera
Family Cicadidae and Tettigarctidae

Cicada
Cicada Home
Common Name
Classification
Cicada-Killer Wasps
Images
Other Links

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Cicada Order Hemiptera - Family Cicadidae / Tettigarctidae
Many a person growing up in Australia will have memories of those hot summers days filled with the deafening drone of cicadas. Some summers would be louder than others, and many a child would have spotted the fragile carcass left behind, and marvelled at the colourful bug. I have memories of our puppy chasing the noisy insect, almost gently catching it in its mouth, then tossing the cicada into the air. Whilst all the while, the cicada filled the air with its drone, exciting the puppy further.

After you have browsed our Cicada information, check out some of the listed link resources with heaps of information and images about Cicadas.

Cicada Other links

The Cicadas of Cental Eastern Australia
by Lindsay W Popple Email
Very informative with great images and sound files.
The Summer of Singing Cicadas
ABC Online Scribbly Gum
Includes some images.
Australian Insect Common Names
A great site to look up insects, including cicada names and their distribution.
CSIRO - Australia Summer Chorus
Fact sheet. Cicadas are familiar to most Australians and regarded by some as the true heralds of summer when their singing is heard during the heat of the day and on warm summer evenings.
Cicada Mania
Email
Cicada Mania contains over 500 photos of cicadas (many high-res), a blog, plenty of FAQs and articles, a message board and, of course, t-shirts.
Queensland Museum - Cicadas - Our Summer Singers
The Queensland Museum site includes information on Australian Cicadas including a download document: Cicadas - Our Summer Singers (PDF). The document includes some information on common Brisbane Cicadas.
Species of Cicadoidea known to occur in Australia and New Zealand
Some info and images on the NSW Agriculture site.
Morwell National Park Online
Image of the Great Montane Squeaker.
Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodge
A great section on Cicadas.
Brisbane Insects and Spiders
Cicadas - Family Cicadidae
Great images and info for cicadas, Leafhoppers, Treehopper and Planthoppers - Suborder Auchenorrhyncha
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright