AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Double Drummer
-Cicada

Thopha saccata

Cicada
Cicada Home

Double Drummer
Classification
Common Name
Images
  > Double Drummer

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Cicada Order Hemiptera - Family Cicadidae / Tettigarctidae
Cicada - Double Drummer
(Thopha saccata)

One of the larger cicadas in Australia, it is also one of the loudest of all cicadas.

The adults are usually seen from November to March, gathering on the larger eucalypt trees. The adult cicada often emerge together, evidence being the cluster of empty nymph skins (called exuviae) that can be seen around the base and lower trunks of the eucalypts.

Common Name Where Found
Double Drummer NSW, QLD
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Homoptera
Family: Cicadidae
Genus: Thopha
Species: T. saccata
Cicada Images
Double Drummer - Cicada (Thopha saccata)
Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright