AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Caper White Butterfly

Belenois java

Caper White Butterfly
Home
Common Names
Classification
Images
Other links

Fauna
Wildlife

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Caper White Butterfly  Belenois java
Scientific Name:
Belenois java (formerly Anaphaeis)

Common Name:
Caper White Butterfly

Belonging to the Family Pieridae,  Order Lepidoptera. There is a subspecies (ssp teutonia) that appears in two variety of the pale form and a dark form.

The Cape White Butterfly has black veins and orange-yellow subterminal spots on the hind wing underside.

The male of the species searches for newly emerged females, especially around clusters of pupae, with mating usually taking place soon after they emerge from the pupa.

Found in a wide variety of habitat, but mainly inland area west of the Great Dividing Range.

Common Names - Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)

 

 

Common Name Scientific Name Where Found
Caper White Butterfly Belenois java  
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Rhopalocera
SuperFamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Pieridae
Subfamily: Pierinae
Genus: Belenois
Species: B. java

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) Images

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007
Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007
Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007 Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java)  Greg Sully, April 2007  

Back to Top

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) Other links

CSIRO - EntomID-PNG Specimen Database Species Belenois java Sparrman, 1768
Australian Museum Online Fact Sheets - Caper White Butterfly.
South Australian Butterflies Data Sheet - Belenois java teutonia.
 

 

Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright