AusEmade logo
Home • Accommodation • Attractions • Tours • Links • Resources • Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA • New Zealand

Flora Index

Common Names

Australian Flowering and Other Plants

Plant Kingdom
• Kingdom Plantae
• Flora- Index
• Botanic Gardens
• Botanical Glossary
• Floral Emblems
• Flora Links
• Parks, Reserve
• Wildflowers
• Other Flora Info

• Fauna
• Backyard Wildlife
• Scientific Classification
• Wildlife
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Flora • Common Names
The continent of Australia has a unique depth of flora and fauna, not found anywhere else in the world. As well as the native plants and wildlife, colonisation and modernisation has introduce many non indigenous species in to Australia from around the world, some of which have done too well and have reached plague proportion, often threatening, if not having already wiped out various native species.

How often is it that as you travel around Australia, you say... what plant is that? What do koala's eat? Our aim here is not to reproduce the myriad of information that is available in print and on the internet for the web of life, but to provided some general information, with images of living organisms that can be found here in Australia, which will offer an insight into what is Australia... enjoy...

Flora

Index to Scientific Names
Banksia Weeping Bottlebrush ฉ AusEmade Pty Ltd

Bladderwort, Fairies’ Aprons (Utricularia dichotoma)

Family: Bromeliaceae

Common Heath (Epacris impressa)

Flying Duck Orchid (Caleana major)

Huon Pine at Teekoopana Plateau, Tasmania.

Protea (Proteaceae)

Mountain Devil (Lambertia formosa)

cv Harvest Fire (Leucadendron), Mount Tomah Botanic Garden, New South Wales.

Leucospermum oleifolium

Leucospermum erubescens, Mount Tomah Botanic Garden, New South Wales.

Stalked Puffball (Podaxis pistillaris) ฉ Colin Leel, May 2007

  • Banksia cv Giant Candles
Bladderwort, Fairies’ Aprons
Bottlebrush
Bromeliads
Bush Banana
Bush Food
  • Bush Banana
  • Bush Tomato
  • Dead Finish
  • Honey Grevillea
  • Quandong
  • Rock Fig / Native Fig
  • Wild Tomato
Bush Tomato
Callistemon
Common Heath
Dead Finish
Ficus - curtain and strangler
  • Ficus brachypoda (Rock Fig)
  • Ficus virens (Curtain Fig)
Flying Duck Orchid
Fungi
  • Anemone Stinkhorn
  • False Shaggy Mane
Grevillea
Grey Germander
Gum Trees and Eucalypts
  • Red-Bud Mallee
Huon Pine
Kangaroo Paw
Mistletoe Family
  • Harlequin Mistletoe
  • Wire-Leaf Mistletoe
   
   
   
Short Purple Iris (Patersonia fragilis)

Forked Sundew (Drosera binata)

Tiny Caladenia (Caladenia pusilla)

Waratah (Telopea speciosissima / Telopea truncata)

Sunshine Wattle (Acacia terminalis), Blue Mountains National Park, NSW.

Wax-lip Orchid (Glossodia major)

Wollemi Pine (Wollemia nobilis)

Wild Tomato - Solanum orbiculatum subsp. orbiculatum

Sturt’s Desert Pea (Swainsona formosa)

Native Tomato (Solanum ellipticum)

Orchids
  • Tiny Caladenia
  • Flying Duck Orchid
  • Wax Lip
Proteaceae
  • Protea
  • Mountain Devil
Quandong
Queen of the Night
Red-Bud Mallee
Short Purple Iris
Solanum
  • Bush Tomato
  • Prickly Nightshade
  • Wild Tomato
Spearbush
Spinifex / Triodia
Sturt’s Desert Pea
Sundew
  • Climbing Sundew
  • Forked Sundew
Tuart
Tiny Caladenia
Titan Arum
Waratah
  • Waratah (T speciosissima)
  • Gipsland Waratah
  • T mongaensis x speciosissima
  • Tasmanian Waratah
Wattle
  • Sunshine Wattle
  • Queensland Silver Wattle
  • Willow-leaf Wattle
Wax-lip Orchid
Wild Orange
Wollemi Pine
   
If there are any factual errors, please email us.  
 

Back to Top

Fauna • Other links

Australian Institute of Marine Science
• PMB 3, Townsville MC, TOWNSVILLE QLD 4810 • Ph: 07 4753 4444 • Fax: 07 4772 5852 • Email
• Packed full of information, including the Flora and Fauna Environs section with Field guide to the bush birds of Cape Ferguson, as well as info on the marine and terrestrial national parks. The Australian Institute of Marine Science is actually located within the Bowling Green Bay National Park.
Environment Australia • EA > Biodiversity > Threatened Species > TDS > HFH Awards
• The National Threatened Species Day is held on September 7th each year. First held in 1996, to commemorate the death of the last Tasmania Tiger in captivity in 1936 in Hobart, National Threatened Species Day aims to encourage the community to prevent further extinctions of Australia’s fauna and flora, and to restore healthy numbers of endangered species and ecological communities in the wild. September is also Biodiversity Month, a time when many Australians celebrate our unique and valuable biodiversity with activities to protect and conserve the environment. There is also the annual Habitat Awards.

create & buy custom products at Zazzle
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact ฉ 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright