AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Wild Orange

Capparis mitchellii

Capparis mitchellii
Wild Orange
Classification
Images

Flora Index
Botanic Gardens
Flora Links
Other Flora Info
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Click for secure booking
Wild Orange Capparis mitchellii
Scientific Name:
Capparis mitchellii

Common Name:
Wild Orange, Bush Orange, Bumbil, Bimbil

The Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii) plant starts as a tangled prickly scrambling shrub. It then develops one or more main stems, growing into a small tree up to 6 m high, with rough dark trunk and a dense canopy, usually occurring in isolation. The lower foliage is usually extensively grazed by animals. The leaves are oval shaped and have a grey-green appearance. The pale yellow flowers grows on a stem about 3-4 cm long, have cupped hairy sepals, fringed petals 3 cm long and many stamens about 4 cm long. The fruit grows into a globular shape about 30-75 mm in diameter at the end of the curved stalk. The fruit is yellow when ripen, with some species being black when ripe.

Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Brassicales
Family: Capparaceae
Genus: Capparis
Species: C. mitchellii
Binomial name: Capparis mitchellii

Wild Orange Images

Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii), Finke Gorge National Park.
Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii)

Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii)

Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii)

Wild Orange (Capparis mitchellii)

Back to Top

 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright