AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Tiny Caladenia

Caladenia pusilla

Caladenia pusilla
Tiny Caladenia
  > 1 > 2
Common name
Classification

Orchidaceae

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Tiny Caladenia Caladenia pusilla
The Tiny Caladenia is a small perennial herb, less than 10 cm high.

Leaves
: The leaves are narrow-linear to 6 cm long and 1.5 mm wide.

Flower: The flower is fan-shaped, pale pink to deep pink and about 1.5 cm across. Sepals and petals with pointed or rounded lobes; dorsal sepal incurved, spring.

Labellum: 3-lobed, recurved narrow mid-lobe with 2 rows of yellowish calli.
Common name Where Found
Tiny Caladenia Found in heath and open forest, in sandy soils, NSW, Tas, Vic.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Tribe: Diuridiae
Subtribe: Caladeniinae
Alliance: Caladenia
Genus: Caladenia
Species: Caladenia pusilla
Tiny Caladenia Images
Tiny Caladenia (Caladenia pusilla), Lime Bay Nature Reserve, Tasman Peninsula, TAS.
Tiny Caladenia (Caladenia pusilla)
Tiny Caladenia (Caladenia pusilla)
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright