AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Kangaroo Paw

Genus Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos
Kangaroo Paw Home
Common name
Classification
Images

Haemodoraceae

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Kangaroo Paw Genus Anigozanthos
Another recognisable Australia plant is the 'Kangaroo Paw', belonging to the Family Haemodoraceae, which is divided into two subfamilies, the Haemodoroideae and the Conostylidoideae.

The latter, the Conostylidoideae, include the genus Anigozanthos. containing what we know as the 'Kangaroo Paw'.

The term 'Kangaroo Paw' is the common name given to a flowering plant that derives its name from the long hairy tubular-shaped flowers, that open at the apex with protruding pollen-bearing anthers and a protruding stigma.

Scientific Name Common name Where Found
Anigozanthos bicolor Little Kangaroo Paw WA - spring
Anigozanthos flavidus Tall Kangaroo Paw WA - spring, summer
Anigozanthos humilis Cat's Paw WA - spring, winter
Anigozanthos manglesii Red and Green Kangaroo Paw WA - spring, winter
Anigozanthos pulcherrimus Yellow Kangaroo Paw WA - spring, summer
Anigozanthos rufus Red Kangaroo Paw WA - spring, summer
Anigozanthos viridus Green Kangaroo Paw WA - spring, winter
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Commelinales
Family: Haemodoraceae
Subfamily: Conostyloideae
Genus: Anigozanthos
Species: Anigozanthos viridus
Kangaroo Paw Images
Green Kangaroo Paw (Anigozanthos viridus),
Images taken at Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, New South Wales.
Kangaroo Paw

Source:
1 Australian Native Plants Society (Australia) - The Kangaroo Paw Family - Background.Retrieved July 23, 2012.
Back to Top
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright