AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Short Purple Iris

Patersonia fragilis

Patersonia fragilis
Short Purple Iris
Common name
Classification

Iridaceae

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Short Purple Iris Genus Patersonia
The Patersonia fragilis is a small iris with the flowers and tufts of leaves growing from a short creeping rhizome. Leaves are about 10 to 30 cm long, can be thick, sometimes rounded, pale or grey-green in colour, narrow and pointed. The stalk of the flower is shorter than the leaves. Two long bracts enclose the flower prior to opening. The flowers are blue-mauve in colour. Often mistaken by the general public as having only 3 petals, the Patersonia has 6-lobes, the 3 outer lobes are large and spreading, whilst the inner lobes are tiny and erect.

Tasmania has two species of Patersonia, P. fragilis differs from P. occidentalis by thicker leaves, short flower stalk and the tube of the flower which extends beyond the stem bracts.
Common name Where Found
Short Purple Iris  
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Genus: Patersonia
Species: Patersonia fragilis
   
Short Purple Iris  Images
Short Purple Iris (Patersonia fragilis), Strahan, Tasmania.
Short Purple Iris (Patersonia fragilis), Strahan, Tasmania.
 

Source:
Launceston Field Naturalists Club, A Guide to Flowers & Plants of Tasmania (3rd Ed.), New Holland Publishers, 1999, ISBN 1-876334-58-4, p. 112.

 

Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright