AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Common Heath

Epacris impressa

Epacris impressa
Common Heath Home
Common name
Classification

Forked Sundew
Sundew

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Common Heath Epacris impressa
Common Heath (Epacris impressa)

The Common Heath or Pink Heath (in Victoria) is an erect forming shrub that can grow up to just over 2 m high, although it is usually seen at under 1 m in height. The Pink Heath form is the official floral emblem of Victoria.

Leaves: linear-lanceolate to ovate, 8-15 mm long to 3 mm wide, sharply pointed and closely crowded on the stems.

Flower: colour ranging from white, pink to red. Tubular, up to 2 cm long and growing in dense clusters in the upper leaf axils, at the end of the stems. Can be found flowering almost year round.

Found: found in coastal heath and open forest inland. Prefers the wet soil locations of NSW, SA, TAS, VIC.

Check out our Snapshots of Australia - Wildflower: Common Health.

Common name Where Found
Pink Heath In Victoria, it is known as Pink Heath, elsewhere in NSW, SA, TAS it is known as the Common Health.
Common Heath
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Epacris
Species: E. impressa
Binomial name: Epacris impressa
Common Heath Images
Common Heath (Epacris impressa), Strahan, Tasmania.
Common Heath (Epacris impressa), Strahan, Tasmania.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright