AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Bottlebrush

Family Myrtaceae Genus Callistemon

Bottlebrush
Bottlebrush Home
Common Name
Classification
Other Links

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers

Fauna
Wildlife
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Bottlebrush
Australia is home to a wonderful range of plants, ranging from low growing woody shrubs to trees, known colloquially as the 'bottlebrush'.

Bottlebrushes are members of the genus Callistemon, belonging to the family Myrtaceae. These flowering plants have a distinctive 'bottlebrush' shaped flower spikes, and are closely related to the paperbark melaleucas, which have similar shaped flower spikes.

Most bottlebrushes flower during spring and summer. The flower spikes are made up of a number of individual flowers. The pollen is held on the tip of a long thin stalks called a filament. It is these filaments that give the flower spike their distinctive 'bottlebrush' shape and colour. Most bottlebrushes flowers are either red or yellow, the pollen atop of each filament being yellow.
 

Each individual flower produces a small woody fruit, containing the seeds. Each fruit pod form and are clustered along the stem, where the flower was. There are some great diagrams and information about the Bottlebrush on the Australian National Herbarium / Australian National Botanic Gardens website.

Source: see links below.

Common name Where Found
Bottlebrush Whilst most bottlebrushes occur in the east and south-east regions of Australia, some species and varieties have become popular in streetscape plantings throughout Australia, from the tropical north to the temperate south, from the coast to the arid regions such as Alice Springs.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae  
Order: Myrtales  
Family: Myrtaceae Myrtle family
Genus: Callistemon Bottlebrush
Species:   there are about 40 species
Bottlebrush
Weeping Bottlebrush  AusEmade Pty Ltd
Weeping Bottlebrush (Callistemon viminalis)
     
Back to Top

Bottlebrush Other links

Australian National Herbarium / Australian National Botanic Gardens
Bottlebrush - genus Callistemon.
Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants
Callistemon and Callistemon viminalis.
Australian National Botanic Gardens
Callistemon viminalis.
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright