AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Red Bud Mallee

Eucalyptus pachyphylla

Eucalyptus pachyphylla
Red Bud Mallee
Common Name
Classification
Images
Other Links

Eucalyptus

Flora
Botanic Gardens
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Red-Bud Mallee Eucalyptus pachyphylla

This Mallee is multi-stemmed and can reach heights of 5-7 metres, although they are often smaller. The bark is smooth, white, grey, grey brown, grey-pink or brown, with the bark shedding in strips.

Habitat: found growing on red sandplains, dunes and loamy flats in Central Australia and Western Australia.

Leaves: lanceolate, 9-16 mm in length and a dull, blue-grey.

Flowers: are cream to yellow, sometimes pink in axillary clusters of 3. The buds are large, usually deep red and ribbed ending in a beaked, with scar present. The flowers breaks out from below the bud as if it is wearing a cap, with the cap falling off. Flowering can occur in autumn, winter and spring.

Fruit: the gumnuts are ribbed and about 12-15mm wide, with protruding valves. The disc being concave ascending steeply to a thick rim.

Common name Where Found
Red Bud Mallee
Thick-leaved Mallee
Native to Central Australia and Western Australia.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Myrtaceae
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: Eucalyptus pachyphylla
Back to Top
Eucalyptus pachyphylla Images
Red Bud Mallee (Eucalyptus pachyphylla) Red Bud Mallee (Eucalyptus pachyphylla)
Red Bud Mallee (Eucalyptus pachyphylla)    
Eucalyptus pachyphylla Other Links
FloraBase - The Western Australian Flora Eucalyptus pachyphylla.
EucaLink A Web  Guide to the Eucalypts - Eucalyptus pachyphylla.
Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants (ASGAP) Eucalyptus pachyphylla.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright