AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Grevillea eriostachya

Family Proteaceae

Grevillea eriostachya
Honey Grevillea
Classification
Common Name
Images

Proteaceae
Grevillea
Isopogon
Leucadendron
Leucospermum
Protea
Waratah
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Grevillea eriostachya Family Proteaceae

With a number of common names, such as Honey Grevillea, the flowers of this native grevillea have been enjoyed not only by birds but also by the local indigenous people for many thousands of years, as their children suck on the flowers in the early morning, enjoying the sweet sugary syrup. Morning being the best time to enjoy the sweet nectar.

that "we then (gather) tjuratja grevillea flowers" (for nectar to make sweet cordial).1

Aboriginal women and children would gather the sweet bush foods such as nectar from the kaliny-kalinypa (honey grevillea). It would be sucked straight or mixed with water to become Wama.2

The shrub flowers in winter and spring, but can flower any time dependent on rain. Growing up to 3 m, the racemes in terminal panicles are about 10-20 cm long and is pale green in bud, turning to a golden yellow as it opens from the base to the tip of the flower.

Extreme care must be taken when identifying edible food plants and those used in bush medicine. Some bush foods are only edible at different stages of the plant cycle, or when treated appropriately. Bush medicine should only be used under the guidance of a qualified physician. Information here is only provided for research. You should always seek experts in the field to confirm the identification of the plant and whether they are edible or appropriate.
Common name Where Found
Honey Grevillea
Flame Grevillea
Yellow Flame Grevillea
Desert Grevillea
Found growing in the arid regions of Western Australia and Central Australia.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Proteales
Family: Proteaceae
Genus: Grevillea
Species: Grevillea eriostachya
Grevillea eriostachya Images
Grevillea eriostachya
Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, Central Australia, Northern Territory.
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007
Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007 Honey Grevillea  Colin Leel, May 2007  

Source:
1 Language Typology: A Functional Perspective By Alice Caffarel, J. R. Martin, Christian M. I. M. Matthiessen Page 504. Google Books. Retrieved July 22, 2012
2 www.waru.org - Sweet Water "Mama / Tjuratja". Retrieved July 22, 2012
   
 
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright