AusEmade logo
Home  Accommodation  Attractions  Tours  Links  Resources  Transport  Insurance  Travel Articles  Aboriginal Tourism

Travel Australia with AusEmade

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA

Flora and Fauna - Wild flowers and Wildlife in Australia

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  New Zealand

Mountain Devil

Lambertia formosa

Lambertia formosa
Mountain Devil Home
Classification
Common name
Images

Lambertia
Proteaceae

Flora Index
Botanic Gardens
Flora Links
Other Flora Info
National Parks, Reserve
Wildflowers
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
HotelClub
Hostelworld
Octopus Travel
rentahome
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Hostelworld
Viator
Mountain Devil Lambertia formosa
Lambertia formosa alias the Mountain Devil, gets is name from the 2 prominent horns on the 2 valved stalkless woody follicles. The shrub grows to about 2 m high.

Leaves: linear to narrow-oblanceolate, sharply pointed tip, about 2-5 cm long. Dark green and shiny above, lower surface is paler and hairy.

Flowers: red, tubular, in terminal clusters of 7, flowers enclosed in reddish-green bracts. They are found flowering mainly spring through to summer.

Fruit: up to 2.5 cm long, shortly beaked with 2 prominent horns.

Found: widespread on the coast and nearby ranges, in heath and open forest, NSW.

Common name Where Found
Mountain Devil widespread along the coast and nearby ranges, sandy soils in heaths and open forest of NSW.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Proteales
Family: Proteaceae
Genus: Lambertia
Species: Lambertia formosa
Mountain Devil Images
Mountain Devil (Lambertia formosa) at Pierces Pass, Blue Mountains National Park, NSW. Mountain Devil, Blue Mountains National Park, NSW.
Back to Top
 AusEmade Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright