AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Ellery Creek Big Hole Images

West MacDonnell National Park

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Ellery Creek Big Hole
Ellery Creek Info
Attractions
Images
West MacDonnell NP

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs
Central Australia

Popular NT accommodation
Alice Springs
Darwin
Kings Canyon
Uluru
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
Hostelworld
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Viator
— VIATOR —
View our range of Alice Springs, Uluru, Kata Tjuta, the Olgas, Kings Canyon and other tours. Many of the tours commence from Alice Springs, Ayers Rock and Darwin.

Alice Springs
Darwin
Ayers Rock / Uluru
star

Northern Territory Tours
Ellery Creek Big Hole (West MacDonnell National Park)
Scientific Name: Hybanthus aurantiacus

Common Name: Orange Spade Flower

Belonging to the Violaceae (violet family), the Orange spade flower has a large lower petal about 7-15 mm long and 4 smaller petals 3-6 mm. The leaves are up to 4 cm long, narrow and margins are usually toothed. Found growing anywhere between 9 to 40 cm in high.

Has been found growing in Palm Valley, seen growing above and within the gorge.

Orange Spade Flower

Orange Spade Flower at Ellery Creek Big Hole - West MacDonnell Range, Northern Territory

Orange spade flower (Hybanthus aurantiacus)

Orange spade flower (Hybanthus aurantiacus)

Orange spade flower (Hybanthus aurantiacus)

Orange spade flower (Hybanthus aurantiacus)

Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright