AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Ellery Creek Big Hole Images

West MacDonnell National Park

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Ellery Creek Big Hole
Ellery Creek Info
Attractions
Images
West MacDonnell NP

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs
Central Australia

Popular NT accommodation
Alice Springs
Darwin
Kings Canyon
Uluru
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
Hostelworld
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Viator
— VIATOR —
View our range of Alice Springs, Uluru, Kata Tjuta, the Olgas, Kings Canyon and other tours. Many of the tours commence from Alice Springs, Ayers Rock and Darwin.

Alice Springs
Darwin
Ayers Rock / Uluru
star

Northern Territory Tours
Ellery Creek Big Hole (West MacDonnell National Park)
Scientific Name:
Belenois java (formerly Anaphaeis)

Common Name:
Caper White Butterfly

Belonging to the Family Pieridae, Order Lepidoptera. There is a subspecies (ssp teutonia) that appears in two variety of the pale form and a dark form.

The Cape White Butterfly has black veins and orange-yellow subterminal spots on the hind wing underside.

The male of the species searches for newly emerged females, especially around clusters of pupae, with mating usually taking place soon after they emerge from the pupa.

Found in a wide variety of habitat, but mainly inland area west of the Great Dividing Range.

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java - formerly Anaphaeis)

Butterflies emerging from their cocoon and mating
— Ellery Creek Big Hole - West MacDonnell Range, Northern Territory, Australia

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) © Greg Sully, April 2007

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) © Greg Sully, April 2007

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) © Greg Sully, April 2007

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) © Greg Sully, April 2007

Caper White Butterfly (Belenois java) © Greg Sully, April 2007

© Greg Sully

< Ellery Creek Images... Caper White Butterfly 1 2 >

Caper White Butterfly - Other links

Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright