AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Finke Gorge National Park Images

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Finke Gorge NP
Finke Gorge Info
Boggy Hole
Images Finke Gorge
  > Palm Valley Fauna
Palm Valley

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs
Alice Springs Desert Park
Central Australia
Olive Pink Botanic Garden
Uluru
Aboriginal Tourism

Popular NT accommodation
Alice Springs
Cobourg Peninsula
Darwin
Kakadu
Kings Canyon
Uluru
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
Hostelworld
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Travel Brochure
Travel Insurance
Tours
Viator
Click for secure booking
Finke Gorge National Park Images
Scientific Name:
Leiopotherapon unicolor

Common Name:
Spangled Grunter, Spangled Perch, Jewel Perch, Bobby Perch, Cod

Have a mottled pattern of brown spots and grow to around 20 cm long. They often swim in schools, feeding on insects, shrimp, other fish and some water plants. They’re very hardy and during floods are the first fish to leave their waterholes.

Following images were from a pool of water in Palm Valley.

Spangled Grunters (Leiopotherapon unicolor)
These varied in length from 3 to 6 cm

Spangled Grunters (Leiopotherapon unicolor)
This Spangled Grunter was about 16 cm in length.

Spangled Grunters (Leiopotherapon unicolor)
There was a number of Spangled Grunters of varying sizes.

The dwindling pool of water (Palm Valley)
The dwindling pool of water.

© AusEmade PL
Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright