AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Ormiston Gorge Images

West MacDonnell National Park

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Ormiston Gorge & Pound
Ormiston Gorge Info
West MacDonnell NP

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs
Central Australia
Finke Gorge National Park
West MacDonnell NP

Popular NT accommodation
Alice Springs
Kings Canyon
Custom Search
Travel Options
Car Hire
Travel Brochure
View our range of Alice Springs, Uluru, Kata Tjuta, the Olgas, Kings Canyon and other tours. Many of the tours commence from Alice Springs, Ayers Rock and Darwin.

Alice Springs
Ayers Rock / Uluru

Northern Territory Tours
Ormiston Gorge and Pound - Cities, Towns and Localities
Scientific Name:
Amphibolurus longirostris

Common Name:
Long-nosed Dragon, Long-nosed Water Dragon, Australian Water Dragon

This slender long-limbed reptile, has a long snout, although many of them exhibit impressively long tails, sometimes up to 3 times the body length. They vary in colour from grey to reddish brown and have a prominent pale dorsolateral stripe, with pale strip along lower jaw. Often seen on trunks, branches, rocks, along gorges and eucalypt-lined watercourses. Distribution in a broad sweep through Western Australia into Central Australia region. This one was at Ormiston Gorge.

Long-nosed Dragon (Amphibolurus longirostris)

Following images of the Long-nosed Dragon at Ormiston Gorge and Pound. These reptiles were seen everywhere under the tress and shrubs, sunning themselves on the rock and near the water. We were lucky to see this one close to the edge of the water.
To view more Long-nosed Dragon images, click here...

© Colin Leel, January 2007
Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright