AusEmade Home
NT Home • NT Accommodation • NT Attractions • Resources • NT Transport • Insurance • Travel Articles • Aboriginal Tourism

ACT • NSW • NT • QLD • SA • TAS • VIC • WA

Ormiston Gorge Images

West MacDonnell National Park

Northern Territory, Australia Travel

Ormiston Gorge & Pound
Ormiston Gorge Info
Attractions
Images
West MacDonnell NP

Nearby NT destinations
Alice Springs
Central Australia
Finke Gorge National Park
Uluru
West MacDonnell NP

Popular NT accommodation
Alice Springs
Darwin
Kings Canyon
Uluru
Custom Search
Accommodation
Booking.com
Expedia.com.au
Hostelworld
Wotif.com
Travel Options
Car Hire
Insurance
Travel Brochure
Tours
Viator
— VIATOR —
View our range of Alice Springs, Uluru, Kata Tjuta, the Olgas, Kings Canyon and other tours. Many of the tours commence from Alice Springs, Ayers Rock and Darwin.

Alice Springs
Darwin
Ayers Rock / Uluru
star

Northern Territory Tours
Ormiston Gorge and Pound - Cities, Towns and Localities
Scientific Name:
Petrogale lateralis

Common Name:
Black-footed Rock Wallaby

Rock Wallabies are no taller than half a metre, and it is their agility and speed as they travel across seemingly sheer cliff faces that amazes many people who are lucky to catch a glimpse of them in movement. When not moving, they blend almost perfectly into the rocky escarpment.

Black-footed Rock Wallaby

The day at Ormiston Gorge had been over 40º and we were seeking some shelter from the relentless sun. We managed to find a small alcove and to our surprise, we found a Black-footed Rock Wallaby sheltering as well.

To view more Black-footed Rock Wallaby images, click here...

Black-footed Rock Wallaby © Colin Leel, October 2007

Black-footed Rock Wallaby © Colin Leel, October 2007

Black-footed Rock Wallaby © Colin Leel, October 2007

Back to Top
 AusEmade® Pty Ltd
 ABN 53 091 811 068
Advertise | Free Listing | Contact © 2001-2015 
Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright